University of California Enrollment and Population Comparison

You can analyze and compare enrollment statistics of University of California colleges with summary tables and charts. For detail information of your desired school, follow links on the school name.


University of California Enrollment by School Level

Next table and chart shows enrollment statistics for University of California Colleges by school level.
Table. University of California Enrollment Comparison by School Level
UndergraduateGraduate
University of California-Berkeley25,88510,252
University of California-Davis25,0386,694
University of California-Irvine22,0045,185
University of California-Los Angeles27,19912,072
University of California-Merced4,938260
University of California-Riverside18,5222,378
University of California-San Diego23,0465,547
University of California-San Francisco03,054
University of California-Santa Barbara18,6203,065
University of California-Santa Cruz15,9451,509


University of California Enrollment by Gender

Next table and chart shows enrollment statistics for University of California Colleges by gender. The data includes all undergraduate and graduate students.
Table. University of California Enrollment Comparison by Gender
MenWomen
University of California-Berkeley17,89718,240
University of California-Davis14,57517,157
University of California-Irvine13,13014,059
University of California-Los Angeles18,83620,435
University of California-Merced2,6502,548
University of California-Riverside10,21910,681
University of California-San Diego14,62813,965
University of California-San Francisco1,1491,905
University of California-Santa Barbara10,54811,137
University of California-Santa Cruz8,4389,016


University of California Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity

Next table and chart shows enrollment statistics for University of California Colleges by race/ethnicity.
Table. University of California Enrollment Comparison by Race/Ethnicity
TotalAsianBlack or African AmericanHispanic/LatinoWhiteOther
University of California-Berkeley36,13711,202 1,0843,97511,9253,252
University of California-Davis31,73210,154 6354,44211,7412,539
University of California-Irvine27,18911,691 5444,3506,5252,175
University of California-Los Angeles39,27111,389 1,1785,49813,3523,142
University of California-Merced5,1981,455 3121,8711,040364
University of California-Riverside20,9007,106 1,2546,4793,7621,254
University of California-San Diego28,59311,151 5724,0038,0062,287
University of California-San Francisco3,054886 1223051,222366
University of California-Santa Barbara21,6853,253 4344,7719,7582,385
University of California-Santa Cruz17,4543,316 3493,8407,5051,745

Get Your Degree!

Find schools and get information on the program that’s right for you.

Best Colleges Comparison

US Colleges in World Ranking Top 100

Check US Colleges in World Ranking Top 100 and Compare Them in Tuition, Acceptance Rate, Graduation Rate, and More.

Popular Groups

Ivy League
The Ivy League is a collegiate athletic conference comprising sports teams from eight private institutions of higher education in the Northeastern United States... more
NCAA Division-I Conferences
Total 1,680 crimes were reported at University of California-Berkeley. By crime type, 425 arrests, 350 criminal offenses, 858 disciplinary actions, 0 hate crimes, and 47 residence hall fires were reported last year... see all conferences
MIS (Management Information systems)
A management information system (MIS) provides information that organizations require to manage themselves efficiently and effectively. Management information systems are typically computer systems used for managing... more
Nursing Schools
Nursing is a profession within the health care sector focused on the care of individuals, families, and communities so they may attain, maintain, or recover optimal health and quality of life... more
Online MBA
Distance learning (Online) MBA programs hold classes off-campus. These programs can be offered in a number of different formats: correspondence courses... more