Top 10 Law School Enrollment and Population Comparison

You can analyze and compare enrollment statistics of Top 10 Law School colleges with summary tables and charts. For detail information of your desired school, follow links on the school name.


Top 10 Law School Enrollment by School Level

Next table and chart shows enrollment statistics for Top 10 Law School Colleges by school level.
Table. Top 10 Law School Enrollment Comparison by School Level
UndergraduateGraduate
Yale University5,3496,526
Stanford University6,98812,957
Harvard University10,30517,087
Columbia University in the City of New York8,12717,923
University of Chicago5,4029,577
New York University22,28021,631
University of California-Berkeley25,88510,252
University of Pennsylvania11,76513,067
University of Virginia-Main Campus15,7628,535
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor27,40715,309


Top 10 Law School Enrollment by Gender

Next table and chart shows enrollment statistics for Top 10 Law School Colleges by gender. The data includes all undergraduate and graduate students.
Table. Top 10 Law School Enrollment Comparison by Gender
MenWomen
Yale University5,9055,970
Stanford University11,3748,571
Harvard University13,95913,433
Columbia University in the City of New York12,82713,223
University of Chicago8,5506,429
New York University18,32225,589
University of California-Berkeley17,89718,240
University of Pennsylvania11,69313,139
University of Virginia-Main Campus10,97013,327
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor22,34520,371


Top 10 Law School Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity

Next table and chart shows enrollment statistics for Top 10 Law School Colleges by race/ethnicity.
Table. Top 10 Law School Enrollment Comparison by Race/Ethnicity
TotalAsianBlack or African AmericanHispanic/LatinoWhiteOther
Yale University11,8751,425 5948315,7001,188
Stanford University19,9452,792 7981,7956,9812,393
Harvard University27,3923,561 1,3701,64412,6002,739
Columbia University in the City of New York26,0503,126 1,3032,08410,1602,866
University of Chicago14,9791,797 5995996,5912,247
New York University43,9116,587 2,1963,07417,5647,904
University of California-Berkeley36,13711,202 1,0843,97511,9253,252
University of Pennsylvania24,8323,476 1,4901,49011,4232,732
University of Virginia-Main Campus24,2972,430 1,4581,21514,8212,187
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor42,7164,699 1,7091,70925,6302,990

Get Your Degree!

Find schools and get information on the program that’s right for you.

Best Colleges Comparison

US Colleges in World Ranking Top 100

Check US Colleges in World Ranking Top 100 and Compare Them in Tuition, Acceptance Rate, Graduation Rate, and More.

Popular Groups

Ivy League
The Ivy League is a collegiate athletic conference comprising sports teams from eight private institutions of higher education in the Northeastern United States... more
NCAA Division-I Conferences
Total 1,680 crimes were reported at University of California-Berkeley. By crime type, 425 arrests, 350 criminal offenses, 858 disciplinary actions, 0 hate crimes, and 47 residence hall fires were reported last year... see all conferences
MIS (Management Information systems)
A management information system (MIS) provides information that organizations require to manage themselves efficiently and effectively. Management information systems are typically computer systems used for managing... more
Nursing Schools
Nursing is a profession within the health care sector focused on the care of individuals, families, and communities so they may attain, maintain, or recover optimal health and quality of life... more
Online MBA
Distance learning (Online) MBA programs hold classes off-campus. These programs can be offered in a number of different formats: correspondence courses... more