Top 10 Graduate Engineering Enrollment and Population Comparison

You can analyze and compare enrollment statistics of Top 10 Graduate Engineering colleges with summary tables and charts. For detail information of your desired school, follow links on the school name.


Top 10 Graduate Engineering Enrollment by School Level

Next table and chart shows enrollment statistics for Top 10 Graduate Engineering Colleges by school level.
Table. Top 10 Graduate Engineering Enrollment Comparison by School Level
UndergraduateGraduate
Massachusetts Institute of Technology4,3846,510
Stanford University6,98812,957
University of California-Berkeley25,88510,252
California Institute of Technology9781,253
Carnegie Mellon University5,9495,582
Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus13,9486,993
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign32,25612,151
Purdue University-Main Campus31,9888,861
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor27,40715,309
University of Southern California17,41420,596


Top 10 Graduate Engineering Enrollment by Gender

Next table and chart shows enrollment statistics for Top 10 Graduate Engineering Colleges by gender. The data includes all undergraduate and graduate students.
Table. Top 10 Graduate Engineering Enrollment Comparison by Gender
MenWomen
Massachusetts Institute of Technology6,8754,019
Stanford University11,3748,571
University of California-Berkeley17,89718,240
California Institute of Technology1,505726
Carnegie Mellon University7,2574,274
Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus14,6586,283
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign23,98920,418
Purdue University-Main Campus23,90516,944
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor22,34520,371
University of Southern California18,74619,264


Top 10 Graduate Engineering Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity

Next table and chart shows enrollment statistics for Top 10 Graduate Engineering Colleges by race/ethnicity.
Table. Top 10 Graduate Engineering Enrollment Comparison by Race/Ethnicity
TotalAsianBlack or African AmericanHispanic/LatinoWhiteOther
Massachusetts Institute of Technology10,8941,852 4369803,813980
Stanford University19,9452,792 7981,7956,9812,393
University of California-Berkeley36,13711,202 1,0843,97511,9253,252
California Institute of Technology2,231513 2213487067
Carnegie Mellon University11,5311,845 4615774,1511,038
Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus20,9412,932 1,2561,04711,308628
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign44,4074,885 2,2202,66424,8681,332
Purdue University-Main Campus40,8492,042 1,2251,22526,5521,225
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor42,7164,699 1,7091,70925,6302,990
University of Southern California38,0107,222 1,9014,56114,0642,661

Get Your Degree!

Find schools and get information on the program that’s right for you.

Best Colleges Comparison

US Colleges in World Ranking Top 100

Check US Colleges in World Ranking Top 100 and Compare Them in Tuition, Acceptance Rate, Graduation Rate, and More.

Popular Groups

Ivy League
The Ivy League is a collegiate athletic conference comprising sports teams from eight private institutions of higher education in the Northeastern United States... more
NCAA Division-I Conferences
Total 1,680 crimes were reported at University of California-Berkeley. By crime type, 425 arrests, 350 criminal offenses, 858 disciplinary actions, 0 hate crimes, and 47 residence hall fires were reported last year... see all conferences
MIS (Management Information systems)
A management information system (MIS) provides information that organizations require to manage themselves efficiently and effectively. Management information systems are typically computer systems used for managing... more
Nursing Schools
Nursing is a profession within the health care sector focused on the care of individuals, families, and communities so they may attain, maintain, or recover optimal health and quality of life... more
Online MBA
Distance learning (Online) MBA programs hold classes off-campus. These programs can be offered in a number of different formats: correspondence courses... more