SEC Colleges Comparison - Enrollment and Population

You can analyze and compare enrollment statistics of SEC colleges with summary tables and charts. For detail information of your desired school, follow links on the school name.


SEC Enrollment by School Level

Next table and chart shows enrollment statistics for SEC Colleges by school level.
Table. SEC Enrollment Comparison by School Level
UndergraduateGraduate
University of Florida32,59816,991
University of Georgia26,3738,443
University of Kentucky20,0997,127
University of Missouri-Columbia25,9927,770
University of South Carolina-Columbia22,5568,165
The University of Tennessee21,2148,980
Vanderbilt University6,8176,019
The University of Alabama26,2345,413
University of Arkansas19,0274,172
Auburn University20,4465,023
Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College23,9775,741
Mississippi State University16,3124,112
University of Mississippi15,3462,878
Texas A & M University-College Station39,86710,363


SEC Enrollment by Gender

Next table and chart shows enrollment statistics for SEC Colleges by gender. The data includes all undergraduate and graduate students.
Table. SEC Enrollment Comparison by Gender
MenWomen
University of Florida22,93526,654
University of Georgia14,69020,126
University of Kentucky13,27613,950
University of Missouri-Columbia15,79217,970
University of South Carolina-Columbia13,74016,981
The University of Tennessee15,01715,177
Vanderbilt University5,9836,853
The University of Alabama14,51917,128
University of Arkansas11,90511,294
Auburn University12,88912,580
Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College14,54215,176
Mississippi State University10,5049,920
University of Mississippi8,3049,920
Texas A & M University-College Station26,93823,292


SEC Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity

Next table and chart shows enrollment statistics for SEC Colleges by race/ethnicity.
Table. SEC Enrollment Comparison by Race/Ethnicity
TotalAsianBlack or African AmericanHispanic/LatinoWhiteOther
University of Florida49,5893,967 3,4716,94228,2662,479
University of Georgia34,8162,437 2,7851,39325,4161,741
University of Kentucky27,226545 1,90654521,5091,361
University of Missouri-Columbia33,762675 2,3631,01326,6721,013
University of South Carolina-Columbia30,721922 3,37992223,0411,229
The University of Tennessee30,194906 2,11460423,8531,510
Vanderbilt University12,836770 8997708,2151,027
The University of Alabama31,647316 3,79863324,685633
University of Arkansas23,199464 1,1601,16018,095928
Auburn University25,469509 2,03876420,885509
Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College29,718892 2,9721,18921,991892
Mississippi State University20,424204 4,28940814,093817
University of Mississippi18,224182 2,91636413,668182
Texas A & M University-College Station50,2302,512 1,5077,53533,1521,005

Downloadable Chart Images

You can print or download charts as various image formats by using setting button on top-right corner of each chart.
SEC Enrollment by Race and Ethnicity ChartSEC Enrollment by School Level ChartSEC Enrollment by Gender Chart

Get Your Degree!

Find schools and get information on the program that’s right for you.

Best Colleges Comparison

US Colleges in World Ranking Top 100

Check US Colleges in World Ranking Top 100 and Compare Them in Tuition, Acceptance Rate, Graduation Rate, and More.

Popular Groups

Ivy League
The Ivy League is a collegiate athletic conference comprising sports teams from eight private institutions of higher education in the Northeastern United States... more
NCAA Division-I Conferences
Total 1,680 crimes were reported at University of California-Berkeley. By crime type, 425 arrests, 350 criminal offenses, 858 disciplinary actions, 0 hate crimes, and 47 residence hall fires were reported last year... see all conferences
MIS (Management Information systems)
A management information system (MIS) provides information that organizations require to manage themselves efficiently and effectively. Management information systems are typically computer systems used for managing... more
Nursing Schools
Nursing is a profession within the health care sector focused on the care of individuals, families, and communities so they may attain, maintain, or recover optimal health and quality of life... more
Online MBA
Distance learning (Online) MBA programs hold classes off-campus. These programs can be offered in a number of different formats: correspondence courses... more